Privacy policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors. This policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

Your information

BRWM is a data controller and, as such, is bound by the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).  

You agree that we are entitled to obtain, use and process the information you provide to us to enable us to discharge our services as defined in our letters of engagement and for other related purposes including: 

  • Updating and enhancing client records
  • Analysis for management purposes
  • Carrying out credit checks in relation to you
  • Statutory returns
  • Legal and regulatory compliance
  • Crime prevention.    

When you fill in the contact forms on our website we collect information about you. This is collected using cookies. These cookies do not store any personal information about you and we do not share the data. 

IP addresses: An IP or Internet Protocol Address is a unique numerical address assigned to a computer as it logs on to the internet. BRWM does not have access to any personally identifiable information and we would never seek this information. Your IP address is logged when visiting our site, but our analytic software only uses this information to track how many visitors we have from particular regions. 

How we use your information

BRWM takes your privacy seriously and we will only use your personal information to provide the services you have requested from us, as outlined in your letter of engagement. 

We will only use this information subject to your instructions, data protection law and our duty of confidentiality. 

The legal basis for processing your personal information is ‘legitimate interest’, which means we can process your personal information if we have a genuine and legitimate reason and we are not harming any of your rights and interests. 

If you are a client, our legal basis for processing your personal information may also be ‘contract’: for example to supply goods and services you have requested, or to fulfil obligations under an employment contract.  This also includes steps taken at your request before entering into a contract. 

Our work for you may require us to pass your information to third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing the services to you on our behalf.  In this case, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the services and we have contracts in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. 

We collect information on our website to process your enquiry, provide requested information and improve our services.  If you agree, we will also use this information to share updates with you about our services which we believe may be of interest to you.

We will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies so that they may offer you their products and services. 

Security of your data

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. 

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall- protected) servers.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. Our website is SSL protected, which is the standard security technology for encrypting data between a website and a server. This ensures that all data passing between the web servers and browser remains private and integral. 

You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the website or any external websites you have gained entry to via this website, for which you have personal log in details). 

As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. 

Marketing

We would like to send you information about our services which may be of interest to you.  If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at any point by emailing info@brwm.co.uk. 

How long we hold your data

Marketing: We will hold your data for a period of 6 years with a review every 3 years.  You will have the opportunity to opt out or update or delete data at any point should you need to do so. 

Contracted Services: We will hold your data for as long as is necessary to protect the business and the client.

Access to your information, correction and portability

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.  If you would like a copy of some or all your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address: 

Richard Wood, Managing Director, Barnett Ravenscroft Wealth Management, 13 Portland Road, Edgbaston, Birmingham B16 9HN, UK.   

We will respond to your request within one month of receipt of the request. 

We want to make sure your personal information is accurate and up to date.  You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate by emailing info@brwm.co.uk or by writing to the above address. 

Objections to the processing of personal data: You can object to the processing of your personal data if you feel grounds relating to your particular situation apply.  We will only deny your request if we can show compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override your interest, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim. 

Data portability: It is also your right to receive the personal data which you have given to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit that data to another controller without delay from the current controller if:

  1. the processing is based on consent or on a contract, and
  2. the processing is carried out by automated means.  

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of other websites. 

Complaints

If you feel that your personal data has been processed in a way that does not meet legal requirements, including General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), you have a specific right to lodge a complaint with the  Information Commissioner’s Office, who will then tell you of the progress and outcome of your complaint.  

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.   

Data Controller

The data controller responsible for information collected is Barnett Ravenscroft Wealth Management.

Updated May 2018.

1